MAHARASHTRA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

State Services (Main) Examination

 

- Contents -

 

i) Notification

 

 

ii) Subject Scheme

 

iii) Syllabi: -

 

 

 

 

 

×¾ÖÂÖµÖ : ¸üÖ•µÖ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ (´ÖãܵÖ) ¯Ö¸üßõÖê“Öß ÃÖã¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ µÖÖêê•Ö®ÖÖ ¾Ö †³µÖÖÃÖÛÎú´Ö »ÖÖÝÖæ Ûú¸üÞµÖÖ²ÖÖ²ÖŸÖ.

 

महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोग

बँक ऑफ इंडिया इमारत,

महात्मा गांधी मार्ग,

मुंबई ४०० ००१.

अधिसूचना क्रमांक - २२५१/१४७७/२००६/अठरा//२००४-०६, दिनांक  १६ मे, २००६.

पहा:

1)  महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोग, फाईल क्रमांक : २२५२/१४७७/१८/१९८०-८२, पृ. ५८५

 

2) महाराष्ट्र शासन,सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग,परिपत्रक क्र.SRV-१०९३/२४०५/प्र.क्र.१३/बारा,दि.१६नोव्हेंबर, १९९३

 

3) महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोग, स्थायी आदेश क्र. १९/२००४, दि. २७ डिसेंबर,२००४

 

4)  महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोग,अधिसूचना क्र-/२००५,दि.२६सप्टेंबर,२००५(फाईल क्र.२२५१/१४७७/२००४-०६/अठरा) 

 

5) महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोगाची दि. जानेवारी, २००६ रोजीची बैठक आणि फाईल क्र.२२५१/१४७७/२००४-०६/अठरा, मधील पृष्ठ एन-३०६ वरील आदेश

 

      महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या विविध विभागांमधील गट-अ तसेच गट-ब मधील अतांत्रिक राजपत्रित पदांवर म्हणजेच उपजिल्हाधिकारी, तहसिलदार, नायब तहसिलदार, पोलीस उपअधीक्षक/सहायक पोलिस आयुक्त, विक्रीकर अधिकारी, मुख्याधिकारी नगरपालिका/नगरपरिषदा, उपमुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (जिल्हा परिषद), गट विकास अधिकारी, उपनिबंधक/सहायक निबंधक, (सहकारी संस्था), मंत्रालयातील कक्ष अधिकारी आदी उच्च प्रशासकीय पदांवर हुशार व सक्षम तरुणांची भरती करण्यासाठी आयोगाद्वारे राज्य सेवा परीक्षा घेण्यात येते.  प्रस्तुत स्पर्धा-परीक्षेसाठी 'मान्यताप्राप्त विद्यापीठाची कोणत्याही विद्याशाखेतील पदवी' अशी किमान शैक्षणिक पात्रता आणि  १९-३३ वर्षे (मागासवर्गीयांसाठी १९-३८ वर्षे) अशी वयोमर्यादा विहित करण्यात आलेली आहे.  ही स्पर्धा-परीक्षा अ) राज्य सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा, ब) राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा (या मुख्य परीक्षेमध्ये ' मौखिक व व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणी ' चा देखील समावेश असतो),  अशा दोन भागात घेण्यात येते.  यापैकी राज्य सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षेची सध्याची योजना आणि अभ्यासक्रम हा १९९४ साली सुधारित करण्यात आला आहे. राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची विद्यमान योजना व अभ्यासक्रम सुधारित करुन सन २००६ मध्ये व त्यानंतर प्रसिध्द होणार्‍या राज्य सेवा (मुख्य)परीक्षेला लागू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आयोगाच्या विचाराधीन होता.

 

2.सध्याची राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची योजना व अभ्यासक्रम हा १९८०-८१ दरम्यान तयार करण्यात आला असून त्यानुसार सन १९८२ पासून प्रस्तुत मुख्य परीक्षा आयोगाद्वारे घेण्यात येत आहे.  प्रचलित योजना व अभ्यासक्रम याबाबत शासन, माजी-आजी IAS / IPS अधिकारी, विषयतज्ञ, उमेदवार तसेच विविध विद्यापीठे व संस्था यांच्याकडून वेळोवेळी प्राप्त झालेले प्रस्ताव / सूचना / तक्रारी / अभिप्राय, याशिवाय संघ लोकसेवा आयोगाद्वारे IAS / IPS / IFS इत्यादी पदांसाठी घेण्यात येणार्‍या भारतीय नागरी सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची प्रचलित योजना व अभ्यासक्रम, खेरीज विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (UGC), अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद (AICTE), इंडियन कौन्सिल ऑफ ऍग्रीकल्चर रिसर्च, मेडिकल कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया, व्हेटर्नरी कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया यांनी विहित केलेला त्या त्या विषयाचा आदर्श (model) अभ्यासक्रम तसेच महाराष्ट्रातील विद्यापीठे / परिषदा यांनी त्या त्या विषयासाठी विहित केलेला अभ्यासक्रम इत्यादी समग्र बाबींचा साकल्याने विचार करुन आयोगाने तज्ञ समितीच्या मदतीने राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची सुधारित योजना व अभ्यासक्रम यांचा मसुदा तयार केला होता. प्रस्तुत मसुद्यास अंतिम रुप देन लागू करण्याआधी सर्वस्तरीय व्यापक विचार होण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रस्तुत मसुदा दिनांक २६ सप्टेंबर,२००५ रोजी अधिसूचना जारी करुन संबंधित व्यक्तींच्या, तसेच संस्थांच्या अभिप्रायार्थ इंटरनेटवर प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला होता. शिवाय याबाबतची अधिसूचना राज्यातील अग्रेसर अशा ३० वर्तमानपत्रांतून प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली होती.

3.उपरोक्त अधिसूचनेच्या अनुषंगाने विषयतज्ञ, संभाव्य उमेदवार, अन्य संबंधित व्यक्ती; शिवाय शासन, विद्यापीठे, संबंधित परिषदा /संस्था यांच्याकडून काही सूचना/दृष्टिकोन/अभिप्रायवजा प्रतिक्रिया लेखी स्वरुपात प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. त्या सर्व सूचना / दृष्टिकोन/ अभिप्रायवजा प्रतिक्रिया विचारात घेआयोगाने तज्ञ समितीच्या मदतीने राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची सुधारित योजना व अभ्यासक्रम अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट -व परिशिष्ट -मध्ये दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे अंतिम करून  विहित करण्याचा तसेच त्यानुसार सन २००६ मध्ये व त्यानंतर प्रसिध्द होणार्‍या राज्य सेवा (मुख्य)परीक्षा घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. मात्र  दिनांक १८ डिसेंबर, २००५ रोजी झालेल्या राज्य सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षेच्या अनुषंगाने घेण्यात येणारी राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा ही असुधारित (प्रचलित) अभ्यासक्रमानुसारच होणार आहे.

 

ठिकाण : मुंबई १

 

(स्वाक्षरित)

दिनांक १६ मे, २००६

 

सचिव,

 

 

महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोग

 

Back

परिशिष्ट - १

राज्य सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षेची सुधारित विषय-योजना

 [ २००६ मध्ये आणि त्यानंतर प्रसिध्द होणार्‍या परीक्षेस लागू होणारी ]

राज्य सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षेत अर्हताप्राप्त होणा-या आणि त्या परीक्षेच्या अधिसूचनेतील शैक्षणिक अर्हता व अन्य अटींची पूर्तता करणा-या उमेदवारांना प्रस्तुत मुख्य परीक्षेस प्रवेश दिला जाईल. प्रस्तुत मुख्य परीक्षा १८०० गुणांची असून ती  १) लेखी परीक्षा (१६०० गुण ) आणि   २) मौखिक आणि व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणी  (२०० गुण ) अशा दोन भागात घेण्यात येईल.

१) लेखी परीक्षा (१६०० गुण )

खाली नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे प्रस्तुत लेखी परीक्षेमध्ये अनिवार्य विषयांच्या आणि वैकल्पिक विषयांच्या अशा एकूण प्रश्नपत्रिका असतील. यापैकी प्रत्येक प्रश्नपत्रिका ही पारंपरिक स्वरुपाची,२०० गुणांची, तासांची असेल. अशाप्रकारे संपूर्ण लेखी परीक्षा ही १६०० गुणांची असेल.

(अ) अनिवार्य विषय (८०० गुण) :- १) मराठी,  २) इंग्रजी,  ३) सामान्य अध्ययन-,  ४) सामान्य अध्ययन-या चार अनिवार्य विषयांची एकेक प्रश्नपत्रिका असेल व प्रत्येक प्रश्नपत्रिका २०० गुणांची असेल.

(ब-१) वैकल्पिक विषय (८००गुण) :- खालील परिच्छेद (ब-२) मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या निर्बंधित गटातील विषयांच्या जोडया वगळता उमेदवारास पुढील यादीतून कोणत्याही दोन वैकल्पिक विषयांची जोडी निवडता येईल.  खालील प्रत्येक वैकल्पिक विषयाच्या दोन-दोन प्रश्नपत्रिका असतील व त्यापैकी प्रत्येक प्रश्नपत्रिका ही २०० गुणांची असेल.

१) कृषि

११) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अभियांत्रिकी

२१) मेडिकल सायन्स

२) कृषि अभियांत्रिकी

१२) भूगोल

२२) तत्वज्ञान

३) पशुसंवर्धन व पशुवैद्यकशास्त्र

१३) भूशास्त्र

२३) भौतिकशास्त्र

४) वनस्पतीशास्त्र

१४) इतिहास

२४) राज्यशास्त्र व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध

५) रसायनशास्त्र

१५) गृहविज्ञान

२५) मानसशास्त्र

६) स्थापत्य अभियांत्रिकी

१६) उद्यानविद्या

२६) लोकप्रशासन

७) वाणिज्य व लेखाशास्त्र

१७) विधि

२७) समाजशास्त्र

८) संगणकशास्त्र

१८) व्यवस्थापन

२८) सांख्यिकी

९) अर्थशास्त्र

१९) गणित

२९) प्राणिशास्त्र

१०) विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी

२०) यंत्र अभियांत्रिकी

०)पुढील पाचापैकी कोणताही एक वाड;मय विषय: मराठी/ हिन्दी/ इंग्रजी/ संस्कृत/ उर्दू

(-१) वैकल्पिक विषयांचे निर्बंधित गट : उमेदवारांना खालील विषयांची जोडी निवडता येणार नाही.

क) ' राज्यशास्त्र व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध '  आणि ' लोकप्रशासन  '

ख) ' वाणिज्य व लेखाशास्त्र '  आणि ' व्यवस्थापन '

ग) ' गणित ' आणि ' सांख्यिकी '

घ) कृषि/ ' पशुसंवर्धन व पशुवैद्यकशास्त्र ' / उद्यानविद्या/कृषि अभियांत्रिकी या चारापैकी दोन विषयांची जोडी.

ड)  'व्यवस्थापन '  आणि ' लोकप्रशासन '

च) 'पशुसंवर्धन व पशुवैद्यकशास्त्र '  आणि ' मेडिकल सायन्स '

छ) स्थापत्य अभियांत्रिकी/ यंत्र अभियांत्रिकी/  विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी/  इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अभियांत्रिकी/ संगणकशास्त्र  या पाच विषयांपैकी दोन विषयांची जोडी.

ज) मराठी/ हिन्दी/ इंग्रजी/ संस्कृत/ उर्दू या पाच वाड;मयीन विषयांपैकी दोन विषयांची जोडी.

(क) प्रस्तुत लेखी परीक्षेचे माध्यम

(१) सामान्य अध्ययन , ' वाणिज्य व लेखाशास्त्र ', अर्थशास्त्र, भूगोल, इतिहास, गृहविज्ञान, विधि, व्यवस्थापन, तत्वज्ञान, 'राज्यशास्त्र व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध ', मानसशास्त्र, लोकप्रशासन, समाजशास्त्र या विषयांच्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे उमेदवाराला इंग्रजी किंवा मराठीतून लिहिता येतील.  तसेच या विषयांच्या प्रश्नपत्रिका  इंग्रजी व मराठी या दोन्ही भाषांमध्ये छापलेल्या असतील.

(२) संस्कृत (वाड;मय) या विषयामधील ज्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे संस्कृतमध्ये लिहिण्यास सांगितली असतील; ती उत्तरे उमेदवारांनी संस्कृतमध्ये लिहिणे आवश्यक राहील. शिवाय ज्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे इंग्रजी किंवा मराठीत लिहिण्यास मुभा देण्यात आली असेल त्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे उमेदवारांनी मराठी अगर इंग्रजीतून लिहावीत.  तसेच प्रस्तुत विषयाच्या प्रश्नपत्रिकेमधील काही किंवा सर्व प्रश्नांच्या सूचना ह्या आवश्यकतेनुसार एकतर संस्कृत भाषेमध्ये अथवा मराठी-इंग्रजी या जोडभाषेमध्ये छापलेल्या असतील; शिवाय प्रस्तुत प्रश्नपत्रिकेमधील काही किंवा सर्व प्रश्न आवश्यकतेनुसार एकतर संस्कृत भाषेत अथवा मराठी -इंग्रजी या जोडभाषेत छापलेले असतील.

(३) मराठी, हिंदी, इंग्रजी, उर्दू या वाड;मयीन विषयांच्या, तसेच मराठी (अनिवार्य), इंग्रजी (अनिवार्य) या विषयांमधील प्रश्नांची उत्तरे त्या त्या भाषेत लिहावीत व त्या विषयांमधील एखाद्या प्रश्नाचे उत्तर इंग्रजीतून किंवा मराठीतून लिहिण्यास सांगितले असेल तर त्या प्रश्नांचे उत्तर प्रकरणपरत्वे इंग्रजीमध्येच किंवा मराठीमध्येच लिहिणे आवश्यक राहील.  सदरहू चार वाड;मयीन विषयांची तसेच मराठी (अनिवार्य),इंग्रजी (अनिवार्य) या विषयांची प्रश्नपत्रिका संबंधित भाषेत छापलेली असेल.

(४) अनु.(क १०) ते (क ३) मधील विषय वगळता इतर सर्व विषयांच्या प्रश्नपत्रिकांमधील प्रश्नांची उत्तरे उमेदवारांनी इंग्रजीमधून लिहावीत तसेच या सर्व विषयांच्या प्रश्नपत्रिका फक्त इंग्रजीमध्ये छापलेल्या असतील.

(ड) प्रस्तुत लेखी परीक्षेचे मानक (दर्जा)

(१) मराठी  (अनिवार्य) तसेच इंग्रजी  (अनिवार्य) या विषयांचे मानक (दर्जा) उच्च माध्यमिक शालांत  परीक्षेसमान असेल.

(२) सामान्य अध्ययन-, सामान्य अध्ययन-तसेच सर्व वैकल्पिक विषयांचे मानक (दर्जा) पदवी परीक्षेसमान असेल.

२) मौखिक व व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणी (२०० गुण)

जे उमेदवार लेखी परीक्षेत अर्हताप्राप्त होतील अशाच उमेदवारांना प्रस्तुत चाचणी परीक्षेसाठी बोलाविण्यात येईल.  प्रस्तुत चाचणी फक्त दोनशे गुणांची असेल.

 

Back

मराठी – अनिवार्य

(विषय सांकेतांक -००१)

दर्जा : उच्च माध्यमिक शालांत परीक्षा

एकूण गुण : २००

प्रश्नपत्रिकेचे स्वरुप : पारंपारिक

कालावधी : तास

सूचना :  प्रस्तुत प्रश्नपत्रिकेचा उद्देश उमेदवाराचे भाषिक ज्ञान, अभिव्यक्ती, आकलनक्षमता, लेखन आणि संवाद कौशल्याच्या जाणिवांचा स्तर पडताळणे हा आहे.

अ.क्र.

घटक

गुण

१)

लेखन ( १२० गुण ) :

 

 

 

अ) निबंध (सुमारे ५०० शब्दांचा )

वैचारिक / वर्णनात्मक / कल्पनापर / आत्मकथनपर आणि समकालीन ज्वलंत समस्या या प्रकारचे  निबंध असतील, त्यापैकी एकच निबंध लिहिणे अपेक्षित आहे.

३०

 

ब)  १) पत्रव्यवहार / अर्ज (मागणीपत्र / तक्रारपत्र / विनंतीपत्र )

१०

 

२) अहवाल लेखन / वृत्तांत लेखन

१०

 

३)पत्रकार परिषद (उर्जा, कृषी कर्ज, जलसिंचन इत्यादी समस्यांबाबत) किंवा नोकरीसाठी मुलाखत

१०

 

४) निमंत्रण - पत्रिका अथवा कार्यक्रम - पत्रिका तयार करणे

१०

 

५) शुभेच्छा / अभिनंदन पत्र

१०

 

६) प्रसार माध्यमासाठी आवाहन / निवेदन तयार करणे

१०

 

७) औपचारिक भाषणे तयार करणे (स्वागत, निरोप, उद्धाटनपर व इतर )

१०

 

८) संवादकौशल्य.

 

 

अ) दोन व्यक्तींमधील संवाद

१०

 

ब) गटचर्चा/सभेचे कामकाज (पाणी प्रश्न, कृषी समस्या, कुटुंबकल्याण,ग्राम स्वच्छता इत्यादी )

१०

२)

आकलन (४० गुण )

 

 

 

 

अ) इंग्रजी उता-याचे सुबोध मराठीत भाषांतर करणे.

१०

 

 

ब) सारांश लेखन १ / ३ शब्दात सारांश लेखन करुन शीर्षक देणे.

१०

 

 

क) प्रमाणित भाषेतील उता-यावरील प्रश्नांची उत्तरे लिहिणे.

१०

 

 

ड) दिलेल्या उता-यातील आशय सरळ व सोप्या भाषेत लिहिणे.

१०

३)

व्याकरण ( ४० गुण ) :

 

 

 

 

अ) शब्दांच्या जाती ( शब्दांच्या जाती ओळखणे )

१०

 

 

ब) वाक्यप्रकार ( मिश्र, संयुक्त, साधे / केवल )

१०

 

 

क) काळ (वर्तमान, भूत, भविष्य )

१०

 

 

ड) वाक्यप्रचार व म्हणी

०६

 

 

इ) परिभाषिक शब्द ( इंग्रजी परिभाषिक शब्दांना मराठी पर्यायी शब्द देणे )

०४

 

Back

 

English (Compulsory)

( Subject Code : 003 )

 

Standard  : H.S.C.

Total Marks : 200

 

 

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

 

 

 

 

1)

Essay : The candidates are expected to write a narrative or a descriptive essay on one of the given topics in about 300 words.  It is intended to judge the candidate's knowledge of the topic, manner of presentation and also competence in using correct English. 

(Marks : 30)

 

2)

Letter writing : The candidates will be asked to write two types of letters, i.e. an informal letter to parents/ to a friend and a formal letter – an official/ business letter or a letter to the editor of a newspaper on a given topic in about 100 words.  The candidate will be judged for content, manner of presentation and observance of the formal requirements of letter writing.  

(Marks : 20)

 

3)

Communication Skills : The candidates are expected to write on each of the following communicative activities (in about 100-150 words). The purpose is to judge the candidate's ability to communicate effectively in different cont1exts: 

a)  A report of an event or a function or official work done.

b) A notice or an appeal or a warning or a Press Release for the Media (Radio, T.V., Press).

c) (i)Dialogue writing : A dialogue between two persons or an    appeal or a discussion on a topical issue.

(ii)     Speeches : formal speeches–welcome/send-off/inaugural speech etc.

(d) An individual conversation with a group of people --

(1)   at a Job Interview.

(2)   at a Press Conference.

(3)    with a delegation

(4)   at a project site --  e.g.: (i) camps being constructed for cattle in a drought-affected area, (ii) temporary shelters being constructed for earthquake-affected people.

(5)  at a place where some problematic situation has occurred -- e.g.: natural calamities like floods, earthquakes etc.

 (e) A Group Discussion, a Meeting, a Teleconference on a topical issue. 

(Marks : 50)

 

 

4)

Precis-writing : A passage of about 300 words will be given for precis-writing.  The candidates are expected to reduce the passage to one-third of its original length in their own words.  The purpose of precis-writing is to judge the candidate’s ability to comprehend, analyse and summarise the main ideas in the passage in their own words to  one-third of the given number of words therein.           

(Marks : 20)

 

5)

Comprehension : A passage of about 300 words will be given with a set of questions based thereon.  The purpose of the activity is to assess the candidate's competence in understanding and answering questions based on the passage. 

(Marks : 20)

 

6)

Paraphrase of a Prose Passage : A prose passage of about 300 words will be given to be paraphrased in order to judge the candidate’s ability to understand, analyse and express clearly and in simple language the ideas in the passage in his/her own words. 

(Marks : 20)

 

7)

Grammar :

i) Transformation of Sentences, ii) Correction of Sentences,iii)  Use of Tenses, iv)Punctuation,  v)  Word-formation, vi)  Use of Phrases. 

(Marks : 40)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back

General Studies – I (Compulsory)

( Subject Code : 008 )

Standard  : Degree

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written either in English or in Marathi.

 

2)

The Nature and standard of questions in the paper will be such that a well educated person will be able to answer without any specialised study and its intention is to test candidate’s general awareness of a variety of subjects.

 

3)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to criticise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 Section - A  (Marks : 40 )

1)

History:

 

.01)

Brief history of Maharashtra:Socio-cultural development during the following regimes-Satvahanas-Vakatakas-Chalukyas-Rashtrakutas-Shilahars-Yadavas–Muslim regimes and Marathas.

 

.02)

History of Modern India (1818-1857) particularly Maharashtra: Introduction of modern education - Press, Railway, Post and Telegraph, Industries, Land reforms and Socio-religious reforms – Its impact on society.

 

.03)

Social and economic awakening: Indian Nationalism - 1857 revolt and after, Indian National Congress (1885 - 1947), Role of important personalities, Role of Press and Education in social awakening in pre- independent India.

 

.04)

The other contemporary movements during pre-independence: Satyashodhak Samaj - Dr. B.R.Ambedkar's Movement - Hindu Mahasabha- Muslim League - National Revolutionary Movement - Leftist Movement – Peseant Movement - Tribal uprising.

 

.05)

Post Independence development: Integration of princely states, formation of Linguistic states, Samyukta Maharashtra movement major political parties and personalities involved therein, Major developments and personalities during 1960-1990.

 

.06)

Cultural Heritage of Maharashtra (Ancient to Modern) : Performing Arts (Dance, Drama, Films, Music and Folk Arts), Visual Arts (Architecture, Painting and Sculpture) and Festivals.

 

.07)

Impact of Literature on socio - psychological development of Maharashtra:  Bhakti, Dalit, Urban and Rural Literature. 

Section – B  ( Marks : 40 )

2)

Geography of India – with special reference to Maharashtra :

 

.01)

Location and extent - India's strategic location with reference to her neighbours, Indian Ocean Rim, Asia and the World.

 

.02)

Physical Geography:

Evolution of the Subcontinent - Major physiographic regions - Problems of floods and river pollution - Physiographic details of Maharashtra.

a) Climate: Distribution of Rainfall. Rainfall in Maharashtra - spatial and temporal variability - Agroclimatic zones of Maharashtra - Problem of Drought and scarcity, DPAP (Draught Prone Area Programme) –Water requirement in Agricultural, Industrial and Domestic Sectors. Problem of Drinking Water. 

b)  Soils - problems of soil erosion and degradation in Maharashtra.

c)   Natural Vegetation and wild life - Forest types in India and Indian wild life - National Parks – Sanctuaries in Maharashtra - Tiger Project.

 

.03)

Economic Geography:

Minerals and Energy Resources : There distribution, importance and development in Maharashtra.  Tourism in Maharashtra - Religious, Medicinal, Eco-Tourism and Cultural Heritage.

 

.04)

Human and Social Geography:

Distribution of population. Migration of population - effects of migration on source and destination areas.Rural settlements in Maharashtra.Problems of Urban and Rural Settlements – Environmental, Housing, Slum, Water Supply and Sanitation, Urban Traffic and Pollution.

Section – C  ( Marks : 40)

3)

Indian Polity (With special Reference to Maharashtra) :

 

.01)

The Constitution of India: Making of the Constitution - Philosophy of the Preamble - Salient Features of the Constitution (Secular democratic and socialist) - Fundamental Rights and Duties - Directive Principles of State Policy such as Free and Compulsory primary education, Uniform Civil Code - Centre - State relations and Formation of New States - Independent Judiciary - Amendment Procedure : Major Amendments to the Constitution : Landmark Judgments used for interpreting the Constitution.

Structure and Functions of major Commissions and Boards: Election Commission, Union and State Public Service Commissions, National Women's Commission, Human Rights Commission, National Minorities S.C./S.T. Commission - River Water Dispute Settlements Board etc.

 

.02)

The Political System (Structure, Powers and Functions of Governments) :

 

 

a)   The Central Government - The Union Executive: President- Vice-President - Prime Minister and Council of Ministers - Attorney General of India - Comptroller and Auditor General of India

b)   The Union Legislature - Parliament, Speaker and Dy. Speaker - Parliamentary Committees - Parliament's Control over Executive.

c)   Judiciary: Organisation of Judiciary - Integrated Judiciary - Functions - Role and Power of the Supreme Court and High Court - Subordinate Courts – Lok Pal, Lok Aayukt and Lok Nyayalaya - Judiciary as a watch-dog protecting the Constitutional Order- Judicial Activism.

d)   The State Government: The State Executive - Governor - Chief Minister and the Council of Minister - Role, Functions and Powers - The State Legislature - Legislative Assembly - Legislative Council - Compositions - Powers, Functions and Role - Legislative Committees.

e)   The Local Governments :

(1)   Urban - Municipal Corporations, Municipal councils, Municipalities, Nagarpanchayat and Cantonment Boards. Structure, Officials, Resources, Powers- Functions and Controls.

(2)   Rural - Panchayat Raj System - Zilla Parishad, Taluka Panchayat and Village Panchayat - Structure - Officials - Resources - Powers- Functions and Controls

(3)   Significance of 73rd and 74th Amendment to the Constitution.

(4)  Empowerment of local government and their role in development.

 

.03)

Parties and Pressure Groups: Nature of Party system - Role of National Parties - Ideology, organisation and electoral performance - Regional Parties - Ideology, Organisation and electoral performance - Major Pressure Groups and Interest Groups in Maharashtra - their Role and impact on Policy making.

 

.04)

The Media: Print and Electronic Media - its impact on policy making, shaping of the public opinion and educating the people.

 

.05)

The Electoral Process: Main features of Electoral process - single member territorial Constituencies. Reserved constituencies for weaker sections - Adult Franchise - Role of Election Commission - General Elections - Major trends – Patterns of Voting behaviour - and Factors influencing the voting behaviour - Problems and difficulties in conducting Free and Fair Elections - Electoral Reforms.

 

.06)

Challenges and Responses to Indian Democracy: Social and Economic inequalities – Regional imbalances - illiteracy and unemployment.

Section - D ( Marks : 40 )

4)

Human Resource Development  (HRD) :

 

.01)

Human Resource Development in India - Present status of population in India - quantitative aspect (size and growth - Sex, Age, Urban and Rural) and qualitative aspects (Education and Healthcare).  Population policy and projection upto 2050.  Importance and need of Human Resource planning in modern society. Components and factors involved in planning of Human Resources.  Nature, types and problems of unemployment in India, Trends of Employment in India, Demand estimate of skilled manpower in different Sectors and Areas.  Governmental and Voluntary Institution engaged in development of manpower e.g. NCERT, NIEPA, UGC, Open Universities, AICTE, ITIs, NCVT, IMC etc. Problems and issues related to HRD. Govt. employment policy, various schemes to reduce unemployment and underemployment.

 

.02)

Education: Education as a tool of HR development and social change. Education (Pre-primary to Higher Education) system in India. Problems and issues (Universalisation of education, vocationalisation of education.  Quality improvement, Dropout etc.) Education for - Girls, Socially and Economically underprivileged classes, Handicapped, Minorities, Talent Search etc.  Govt. policies, Schemes and programms for Education, Govt. and Voluntary Agencies involved in promoting, regulating and monitoring Formal, Non- formal and Adult education. e-Learning.  Impact of globalisation and privatisation on Indian education.

 

.03)

Vocational Education: As a tool of HR development.  Vocational/Technical Education- Present status, systems and training in India particularly in Maharashtra. Govt. policies, schemes and programs – Problems, issues and efforts to overcome them. Institutes involved in promoting, regulating, accrediting vocational and Technical Education.

 

.04)

Health: As an essential and major component of HRD, Vital Statistics, World Health Organisation (WHO) - objectives, structure, functions and its programmes. Govt. Health policies, schemes and programmes, Healthcare system in India.  Problems and issues related to Healthcare and efforts to overcome them.

 

.05)

Rural Development: Empowerment of panchayat Raj system.  Village Panchayat and its role in Rural development, Land reforms and development, Role of cooperative institutes in Rural Development, Financial Institutes involved in Rural Development, Rural Employment Schemes, Rural Water Supply and Sanitation programs. Infrastructure development e.g. Energy, Transportation, Housing and communication in rural area. 

Section - E ( Marks : 40 )

5)

Human Rights :

Concept –Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR 1948)- International human rights standards, Its reflections in Indian constitution, mechanism to enforce and protect Human Rights in India, Human Rights Movement in India, Problems related to human rights deprivations such as poverty, illiteracy, unemployment, social-cultural-religious practices, violence, corruption, terrorism, exploitation of labour, custodial crimes etc.). Need, for training and practising of human rights and human dignity in a democratic set up.

6)

Socio-Economic development of following segments of the society :

 

.01)

Child Development: problems and issues (Infant mortality, Malnutrition, Child labour, Children education etc.) - Government Policies, welfare schemes and programs - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations Community resources. People participation in their Welfare.

 

.02)

Women Development - problems and issues (Gender inequality, Violence against women, Girl child Infanticide/Foeticide, Empowerment of Women etc.)- Government Policy, schemes and programs for development / welfare and empowerment - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations and Community resources. People’s participation in their development.

 

.03)

Youth Development: problems and issues (Unemployment, unrest, drug addiction etc.) - Government Policy - development schemes and programs - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations and Community resources. People’s participation in their development.

 

.04)

Tribal Development: problems and issues (Malnutrition, isolation, integration and development etc.) - Tribal movement - Government Policy, welfare schemes and programs- Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations and Community resources. People’s participation in their Welfare.

 

.05)

Development for Socially deprived classes ( SC, OBC etc. ) - problems and issues (inequality in opportunity etc.) - Government Policy, welfare schemes and development programs - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations and Resource mobilsation and Community participation.

 

.06)

Welfare for aged People- problems and issues - Government Policy - welfare schemes and programs - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations and Community participation for their development. Utilisation of their services in developmental activities.

 

.07)

Labour Welfare - problems and issues (working conditions, wages, health and problems related to organised and unorganised sectors)  - Government Policy, welfare schemes and programs - Role of international agencies, community and Voluntary Organisations.

 

.08)

Welfare of disabled persons - problems and issues (inequality in educational and employment opportunity etc.) - Government Policy, welfare schemes and programs - Role of international agencies, Voluntary Organisations in employment and rehabilitation.

 

.09)

People’s Rehabilitations - (People affected by Development projects and Natural Calamities.) – Strategy and programs – Legal Provisions – Consideration of different aspects like economic, cultural, social, psychological etc.

7)

Globalisation and its impact on different sections of Indian Society.

8)

Consumer Protection: Salient features of the existing act- Rights of consumers- Consumer disputes and redressal machinery, Different kinds of Forums-   Objectives, Powers, functions, procedures, Consumer Welfare Fund.

9)

Values and Ethics : Fostering of social norms, values, ethics through formal and informal agencies such as family, religion, education, media etc.

Back

 

General Studies – II

( Subject Code: 009 )

Standard : Degree

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written either in English or in Marathi.

 

2)

The Nature and standard of questions in the paper will be such that a well educated person will be able to answer without any specialised study and its intention is to test candidate’s general awareness of a variety of subjects.

 

3)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to criticise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 40 )

India in World Affairs

1)

Foreign Policy of India :

 

.01)

Basic Principles, Objectives, and Determinants of foreign policy.

 

.02)

India and Neighbours: Conflict and Co-operation.

 

.03)

India and Indian Ocean.

 

.04)

Foreign Economic Policy of India: Aid, Trade and economic cooperation.

2)

Nuclear Policy of India :

 

.01)

Salient features.

 

.02)

Determinants of Nuclear Tests:

Pokhran I (1974) and Pokhran II (1998)

 

.03)

Recent Trends in Nuclear Policy such as NPT (Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty) and CTBT (Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty.)

3)

India's External and Internal Security Concerns :

 

.01)

Terrorism, Insurgency, Regional and Sub-regional conflicts; Socio-economic imbalances; Naxalite Movements, Separatist Movements, Communal Violences and Caste Conflicts.

 

.02)

Law Enforcement Mechanism and Judiciary.

a)     Existing Laws and Regulations with reference to Maharashtra.

b)     Intelligence and Security Agencies.

c)     Treaties of Extradition and Interpol.

4)

International Affairs and Institutions :

 

.01)

Emerging important issues and events in international relations (1990 onwards) Political, Strategic and Economic: considerations.

 

.02)

Regional and International Institutions:

a)    SAARC, ASEAN, NAM, Commonwealth of Nations and European Union.

b)   United Nations System: Its Charter and Organs, (General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and International Court of Justice)

c)   UN Agencies: UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNDP, UNICEF, UNHCR, UN Peace Keeping Forces, UNCHR, ILO and WHO.

Section – B ( Marks : 40 )

Indian Economy, Planning, Trade, Rural Development

5)

Planning : Process - Types - Review of India's First to Tenth Five year Plans.  Evaluation. Social and Economic Indicators of Development.  State and Local Level Planning.  Decentralisation  - 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments.

Indian Economy - trends in Sectoral Development and profile of service Sector. Challenges in Indian Economy - Poverty, Unemployment and Regional Imbalances. 

6)

Urban and Rural Infrastructure Development: Need and Significance.  Growth and Development of Social and economic infrastructure such as Energy, Water supply and sanitation, Housing, Transport (Road, Ports etc.)  Communications (Post and Telegraphs, Telecommunication), Network of Radio, TV, Internet.  Crises, problems related to Infrastructure in India.  Policy alternatives - Public-Private Sector Partnership.  FDI and Infrastructure Development - Privatisation of infrastructure development.  Centre and State Government Policies for Infrastructure Development.  Transport and Housing (Urban and Rural). Problems - Centre and State Government initiatives and programmes. 

7)

Industry : Need - importance and role of industries in economic and social development, Growth Pattern, Structure of Large-scale Industries in India with special reference to Maharashtra. Small-scale, Cottage and Village industries Problems Prospects of Small scale, cotage and village industry. Impact of liberalisation, privatisation and globalisation on SSIs.  State Government Policy, measures and programmes for development, promotion and monitoring of SSIs (with special reference to Maharashtra) Export Potential of Small scale and cottage industries. 

8)

Co-operation: Concept, Meaning, Objectives, Old and new principles of co-operation.  Growth and diversification of co-operative movement in India. Co-operative institution in Maharashtra – types, role, importance and diversification. State policy and Co-operative sector - Legislation, Supervision, Audit and Aid.  Problems of Co-operatives in Maharashtra.  Prospects of Cooperatives in the era of global competition. 

9)

Economic reforms: Background, Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation – (concept, meaning, scope and limitations). Economic Reforms at Centre and State Level.  WTO Regime - Provisions and its implications and impact on Indian Economy, issues and problems. 

10)

International Trade and International Captial Movements: Emerging Trends in era of globalisation.  Growth, Composition and Direction of India's Foreign Trade. Foreign trade policy of India - Export Promotion.  WTO and International Trade. Foreign Capital Inflows - Composition and Growth - FDI. e-Commerce.  Role of Multinationals - International Financing Agencies – (IMF, World Bank and IDA).  International Credit Ratings. 

11)

Public Finance: Sources of revenue - tax, non-tax and public debt of Centre and States in India.  Public Expenditure (Centre and States) - Growth and causes. Public Expenditure Reform - Performance Based Budgeting and Zero - Based Budgeting.  review of  Tax Reforms at national and State level. VAT.

Public debt - Growth, Composition and Burden.  Problem of States' Indebtedness to Centre.

Fiscal Deficits - Concepts, Control of Deficits - Centre, State and RBI Initiatives.

Fiscal Reforms in India - Review at Centre and State Level. 

Section - C ( Marks : 40 )

Natural Resource Development

12)

Agriculture: Importance of Agriculture in National Economy - Causes of low productivity - Government policies, schemes and programmes for agriculture production and developments such as land reforms and land utilisation, soil and water conservation, rainfed farming, Irrigation and its methods, Agriculture inputs (improved seeds, Fertilizers and Manures, Pest Management, Mechanization of Agriculture). Problem of rural indebtedness, Agriculture credit- need, importance and Financial Institutions involved therein. Agriculture pricing- components, factors affecting prices of various Agriculture produces - Govt. support prices of various agriculture produces, Subsidies. Agriculture Marketing - present status, Value added products.  Role of Govt and its institutes in agriculture marketing. 

 13)

Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development: Its role, importance and significance in National Economy, Livestock in India particularly in Maharashtra, Govt policies, schemes and programmes for livestock development including livestock breeds, feeds and fodder, Healthcare - Role of milk, meat and poultry products in human nutrition, White Revolution, Co-operative dairy enterprises in Maharashtra. 

14)

Development of fisheries:  Its role and significance in national economy, scope and development of fisheries in India and particularly in Maharashtra, Causes of low productivity and Govt efforts to overcome it, export of marine products. 

15)

Horticulture: Importance and scope of fruit and plantation crops with reference to Maharashtra, Role of fruits and vegetables in human nutrition, Major fruit Plants, vegetable crops and flower plants of Maharashtra, Horticultural crops suitable for dryland and rainfed condition. Problems and its solutions of low productivity. Processing, packaging, transportation, marketing of Horticultural Products. Government schemes and programs for Horticulture development and marketing, Government Agencies and Institutes engaged in Horticulture development. 

16)

Forestry: Its role in enhancing the quality of environment, Causes and effects of deforestation, Problems and issues related to forestry - Government policies and afforestration programmes (Social forestry, Agroforestry), Utilisation of forest products, Role of Government, Voluntary Organisation and local community in forest development. 

17)

Food and Nutrition: Food - trends in Food production and consumption in India, First and ensuing second Green Revolutions, Self-sufficiency in food, Problem of food security, Problems and issues of storage, procurement, distribution, import and export of food. Calorific value of foods and its measurement, Energy and nutrient needs of human body for better health and balanced diet - common nutritional problems in India and its causes and effects, Govt. Policies, schemes, programs such as PDS, Food for work, Mid-day Meal Scheme and other nutritional programs. 

Section - D ( Marks : 40 )

Scientific and Technological Developments

18)

Energy: Conventional and non-conventional energy sources - Potential of Solar, Wind, Biogas, Biomass, Geothermal and other renewable energy sources. Introduction to solar gadgets viz solar cooker, water heater etc. Biogas- principle, and process.

Problems of Energy Crises, Govt. Policies and programs for power generation. Nuclear Power Program, Thermal Power Program, Hydroelectric Power program, Power distribution and National Grid. Agencies and Institutions engaged in Energy security, Research and development. 

19)

Computer: Role of computer in modern society,  its applications in various spheres of life such as data communication, networking and web technologies, Cyber crime and its prevention.

20)

Information Technology: as a new industry - use of I.T. in various services and faculties of knowledge. Growth and present status of I.T. industry in India, Govt. programs such as Media Lab Asia, Vidya Vahini, Gyan Vahini, Community Information Centre etc. Major issues in IT industry - its prospects. 

21)

Space Technology: Indian space programmes, Artificial satellites - types and applications, Indian Artificial satellites for telecommunication, television, education, broadcasting, weather forecasting, GPS, disaster warning. Indian missile program etc.

Remote sensing, GIS and its application in weather forecasting, Disaster warning, water, soil, mineral resources development, agriculture and fisheries development, urban planning, ecological studies, GS and GIS. 

22)

Water Resources: Significance of water in human & national development, National and State Water Policy, Water Resources - potential, planning and development in India particularly in Maharashtra,  Intrastate and Interstate River water disputes, Various irrigation projects, National programme of flood management, Groundwater development in India particularly in Maharashtra. National and State Agencies engaged in water resource development and research. 

23)

Ocean Development: Role of the seas in climatic changes and monsoon in India, Marine living and non-living resources development, causes and effect of sea pollution and coastal degradation, Coastal and Marine Area Management, CRZ Regulation, Coastal Community Development.  Govt. programs and activities for ocean resources development, Ocean observing and research. 

24)

Meteorology: Earth atmosphere - its composition, extent and structure. Atmospheric weather variables (Parameters), Weather forecasting system, cloud formation and movement - Monsoon model - crop yield model. 

25)

Environment: Ecosystems - Biodiversity and balance ecosystem - Biosphere Reserve (wetlands, mangroves coral reefs). Pollution: Types and sources, its impact on environment and related problems, Govt. efforts to prevent and control of pollution, Govt. legislation and programs.  Sustainable development in field of agriculture, industry, urban habitant, etc. Govt. and Voluntary agencies engaged in Environmental protection activities at national and international level. 

26)

Biotechnology: Its potential to improve human life and national economy through agricultural, industrial development and employment generation. Biotechnology as an essential and important tool of natural resource development. Areas of application - Agriculture, Animal breeding and Veterinary health-care, Pharmaceutics, Human healthcare, Food technology, energy generation, environment protection etc. Role and efforts of government in promoting, regulating and developing biotechnology in country.  Ethical, Social, Legal issues related to biotechnological development, possible adverse effects of biotechnological development.

Section – E ( Marks : 40 )

Statistical Analysis, Graphs and Diagrams

27)

Classification and Tablulation of Data given in descriptive form. 

28)

Computation and interpretation of Mean, Median, Mode of Data given. 

29)

Conversion of Tabular data / information in a) Diagram - Venn, bar, Pie diagram. b) Graph - Line graph, Histogram, Polygon. 

30)

Interpretation of Data / Information given in Tabular and Diagramatic / Graphical Form. 

31)

Pointing out deficiencies, limitations, in consistencies in the given Data. 

32)

To prepare Algorithm and Flow chart for solving simple problems in organisation. 

Back

 

Optional Subjects

Agriculture

( Subject Code: 101 )

Paper  I

Standard : Degree in Agriculture

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidates ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

Section  - A ( Marks : 50 )

Agronomy

1) Ecology :

 

.01)

Ecology and its relevance to natural resources in India in general and Maharashtra in particular, with special reference to agriculture.

 

.02)

Agro moterology  types of climate and their methods of classification

 

.03)

Effect of climatic factors on crop growth.

 

.04)

Drought  classification and factors of  drought  tolerance in plants.

 

.05)

Eco-system, Environmental pollution and associated hazards to crop plants.

2) Cropping Patterns :

 

.01)

Cropping patterns in relation to Agro-climatic zones of Maharashtra

 

.02)

Concept of multiple cropping, multistory, relay, inter cropping and mixed cropping and their importance in crop production and resource management.

 

.03)

Organic Farming Concept, Permaculture, Regenerative agriculture, Prospects and Limitations.

 

.04)

Package of practices of important cereals, pulses, oilseeds, fibers, sugarcane, and fodder crops grown during kharif and rabi seasons in Maharashtra.

 

.05)

Weeds associated with various crops and their integrated management.

3) Tillage :

 

.01)

Tillage and its objective and factors affecting it.

 

.02)

Tillage implements and its relevance for good tillage and plant growth.

 

.03)

Modern concept of tillage.

 

Section  B  ( Marks : 50 )

Agricultural Chemistry and Soil Science

4) Soil :

 

.01)

Processes and factors of soil formation.

 

.02)

Classification of soil including modern concepts.

 

.03)

Physical, chemical and biological properties of soil (texture, structure, soil reaction and pH, soil air and soil temperature etc.).

 

.04)

Soil Survey and Land capability classification.

 

.05)

Soils of Maharashtra.

 

.06)

Soil fertility management in relation to sustainability of productivity.

5) Soil and Water Conservation :

 

.01)

Soil conservation, planning on watershed basis.

 

.02)

Erosion and run-off management in hilly, foothills and valley lands.

 

.03)

Dry land agriculture and its problem, stabilization of productivity in dry land agriculture.

 

.04)

Problem soils and their reclamation methods.

6) Essential Nutrients in Plants :

 

.01)

Essential plant nutrients criteria, classification, functions, deficiency symptoms and corrective measures.

 

.02)

Organic manures, inorganic fertilizers, bio-fertilizers and methods of application.

 

.03)

Fertigation, slow release fertilizers and fertilizer use efficiency.

 

.04)

Integrated plant nutrient management (IPNM) in relation to sustainable agriculture.

Section  C  ( Marks : 50 )

Agricultural Engineering

7) Water Management :

 

.01)

Soil water constant and water requirement.

 

.02)

Water use efficiency in crop production.

 

.03)

Criteria for scheduling irrigation.

 

.04)

Drip and sprinkler irrigation.

 

.05)

Quality of irrigation water.

 

.06)

Type of drainage for water logged soil, effect of drainage on soil improvement and crop growth.

 

.07)

Effect of industrial effluents on soil and water pollution.

8) Farm Machinery and Power :

 

Conventional and Non-conventional sources of farm power, farm machinery and farm implements.

9) Agricultural Process Engineering :

 

.01)

Concept of value addition and scope, utilisation of byproduct.

 

.02)

Post-harvest processing techniques and equipments, status of Agro-industries in Maharashtra.

Section  D ( Marks : 50 )

Horticulture

10) Horticulture :

 

.01)

Climatic requirements and cultivation of major fruit crops, vegetable crops and flower plants, package of practices.

 

.02)

Scope of fruits, vegetables and flowers for domestic and export market.

 

.03)

Important Milestones and present status in fruits, vegetables and floriculture in Maharashtra.

 

.04)

Principle methods of preservation of important fruits and vegetable products.

 

.05)

Role of fruits and vegetables in human nutrition.

 

.06)

Production of mushroom.

 

.07)

Design, layout of gardens and land scaping.

 

.08)

Hi-tech floriculture (Green House and Poly House technology).

 

.09)

Importance and scope of dry land horticulture and crops suitable for dry land and rain fed conditions.

11) Medicinal and Aromatic plants :

 

Importance and scope of medicinal and aromatic plants, its cultivation, processing and present status in Maharashtra.

12) Forestry :

 

Types of Forestry, Social and Agro- forestry, their importance, scope and relevance to the need of rural community, multipurpose tree species, Apiculture and Sericulture.

Back

Paper - II

Standard : Degree in Agriculture

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidates ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section  - A ( Marks : 50 )

Agricultural Botany

1) Cell Biology :

 

.01)

Cell Structures and organelles.

 

.02)

Cell division  Mitosis and Meiosis.

 

.03)

Nucleic acids.

a)      Structure and functions.

b)      Gene structure and functions.

2) Genetics :

 

.01)

Laws of heredity, their significance in plant breeding.

 

.02)

Linkage and crossing over and its significance in recombination breeding.

 

.03)

Variations Component of variation, polyploidy, euploid and aneuploids, Mutations and mutgens.

3) Plant breeding :

 

.01)

Mode of reproduction  Selfing and crossing techniques.

 

.02)

Sterility and incompatibility and its role in crop improvement.

 

.03)

Crop genetic resources, conservation and utilization.

 

.04)

Breeding Methods.

 

 

a)      Selection (mass selection, pure line selection, pedigree selection and recurrent selection).

b)      Hybridization.

(1)     Combining ability and its significance in plant breeding.

(2)     Hybrid vigour and its exploitation.

(3)     Back cross method of breeding.

(4)     Breeding for disease and pest resistance.

(5)     Role of inter-specific and inter generic hybridization.

 

.05)

Improved varieties, hybrids composites of various crop plants.

4) Seed Technology :

 

.01)

Seed technology and its importance.

 

.02)

Different types of seeds and their production and processing techniques.

 

.03)

Role of public and private sector in seed industry.

 

.04)

Seed Acts, seed testing and seed certification.

5) Physiology :

 

.01)

Photosynthesis and its Mechanism.

 

.02)

C3, C4 and Crasulacean Acid Metabolism (CAM) plants.

 

.03)

Aerobic and anaerobic respiration.

6) Growth and Development of Plants :

 

.01)

Plant growth regulators Phytoharmones, their mechanism of action and importance in agriculture.

 

.02)

Seed germination and dormancy.

Back

Section  - B ( Marks : 50 )

Plant Pathology, Entomology and Nematology

7) Plant Pathology :

 

.01)

Plant diseases and their Classification.

 

.02)

Plant diseases of major crops of Maharashtra.

 

.03)

Epidemiology and forecasting of diseases.

 

.04)

Principles of Plant disease management.

 

.05)

Plant protection equipments and maintenance.

 

.06)

Integrated disease management ( IDM).

 

.07)

Biological control of diseases.

8) Entomology :

 

.01)

Classification of insect and pests of  agriculture importance.

 

.02)

Major insect pests of major crops of Maharashtra and losses cause of by them.

 

.03)

Biological control of insect pests, scope and limitation.

 

.04)

Storage insect pests of cereals and pulses and their management.

 

.05)

Integrated pests management (IPM).

9) Nematology :

 

Plant parasitic nematods of major crops of Maharashtra infestation and their management.

10) Pesticides :

 

Pesticides and bio-pesticides, their formulations, compatibility and mode of action, microbial toxins.

 

 

 

 

Back

Section  - C ( Marks : 50 )

11) Food Policy and Standards :

 

.01)

Food production and consumption trends in Maharashtra.

 

.02)

National and International food policies.

 

.03)

Production, procurement, distribution, storage and processing of farm products.

 

.04)

Relation of food production and national dietary pattern.

 

.05)

Major deficiencies of calorie and protein malnutrition problems in Maharashtra.

12) Livestock production and management :

 

.01)

Live stock production of cattle, goat, sheep, poultry and pig in Maharashtra.

 

.02)

Live stock breeds and their characteristics, Breeding and management of dairy  animals.

 

.03)

Animal nutrition Chemical compositions of animal feed, digestion, absortion and metabolization of food, nutritive evaluation of feed.

13) Biotechnology :

 

a)

Tissue culture and its application in agriculture.

 

b)

Recombinant DNA technology.

 

c)

Transgenic plants for biotic and abiotic stress tolerance.

 

d)

Biotechnology and its application in food processing, alcoholic beverages, biogas, bio-fertilizers, Animal and human health.

14) Remote sensing and its application in agriculture and natural resource management.

Section  - D ( Marks : 50 )

Agricultural Economics and Extension

15) Agricultural Economics :

 

.01)

Farm management, and importance.

 

.02)

Farm planning and budgeting.

 

.03)

Types and systems of farming and factors affecting them.

 

.04)

Agricultural marketing and its institutes, pricing of agricultural inputs and outputs.

 

.05)

Problems in the marketing and measures to overcome.

 

.06)

Agricultural price policy, objectives of price policy, price stabilization and price support policy of government to agricultural produce.

 

.07)

Agricultural finance institutes and role in agricultural economy.

 

.08)

Government agricultural credit policy, credit institutes, problems thereof.

 

.09)

Government economic policy, World Trade Organization (WTO)- present provisions and its impact on agricultural production, growth and trade. Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) and Petents.

 

.10)

Agricultural business management.

 

.11)

Cooperation : Meaning, Principles and importance of cooperation, Types of cooperative institutes and their role in agriculture development, cooperative movement in Maharashtra.

16) Extension :

 

.01)

Agricultural extension, its importance and role.

 

.02)

Methods of evaluation of extension programme.

 

.03)

Socioeconomic survey and status of big, small and marginal farmers and landless agricultural labours.

 

.04)

Communication

a)      Importance of audiovisual aids in extension education.

b)      Mass media and their importance in extension education.

c)       KVK and its role in agricultural promotion and development.

d)      Single window system organization.

 

.05)

Lab to land programme, TAR, IVLP, ATMA & Kisan Call Centre.

 

.06)

Integrated rural development programme.

 

.07)

Role of public and private agencies in agricultural extension.

 

.08)

Information Technology, its utility and role in agricultural extension and development.

 

.09)

Agri Clinics: concept, need and prospects.

 

 Back

Management

( Subject Code: 801)

Paper - I

Standard :  Degree.     

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written either in English or in Marathi.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse,to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

1)

Principles of Management :

 

.01)

The concept of Management - The process of Management - evolution of Management Thought- Recent trends - Managerial role and functions, Planning Perspective- Objectives & Policies, Hierarchy of Planning - Planning Process- decision making.

 

.02)

Organisation structure, typical pattern of grouping activities, Criteria for grouping activities, concept of authority, responsibility.  Delegation, accountability, delegation, decentralization, centralization, nature of staff - work, line and staff relations, lateral relations, committees.

 

.03)

Communication perspective, Actuating perspective, motivation, supervision, Direction, Leadership, Control perspective, Concept of control, process of control.

2)

Total Quality Management :

 

.01)

Techniques of TQM - Reengineering - Empowerment - Benchmarking - down Sizing - Learning Organisations.

 

.02)

Latest Trends in Management - Quality Circles, Kaizen, 5-S, Just in Time, ISO 9000 – 2000, Six Sigma.

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

3)

Organisational Behaviour:

 

.01)

Concept, Importance, Historical background, fundamental concept of OB - different models of OB, perception, personality and attitudes and dynamics, learning, theory of motivation and their relevance.

 

.02)

Understanding group behaviour and dynamics, stress management, conflict management, conflict resolution, managing change, innovation in organisational design such as networks, Knowledge based enterprise systems and processes.

4)

Business Environment:

 

.01)

Concept and analysis of Macro business environment - Indian and global, Analysis of structural dimensions of Indian Economy.

 

.02)

Direction of change and impact on business decision, regulatory and promotional policies, privatisation, liberalisation, globalisation and corporatisation problems and prospects.

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

5)

Managerial Ethics and Challenges in the Future :

 

.01)

Ethics in the Workplace- Formulation of ethics - Managerial ethics - Managing ethical behaviour - Codes of Ethics - Ethics training - Encouraging ethical behaviour, Management of Change, Organizational Development - Globalization - Demographic Change Resource Availability.

 

.02)

Social Responsibility - Areas of social responsibility - Managing social responsibility Entrepreneurship and Intrapreneurship.

6)

Quantitative Techniques in Decision Making :

 

.01)

Classification of data, Measures of central tendency and dispersion, correlation and regression, Time series analysis and forecasting techniques.

 

.02)

Elementary concepts of Binomial, Poisson and normal distribution, Linear programming, problem formulation, Simplex method and graphical solution, PERT and CPM, decision making under certainty.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

7)

Strategic Management:

 

.01)

Strategic management - An introduction, Concept and characteristics of strategic management, stakeholders in business, Strategy formulation-Analysis of Environmental opportunities and threats, formation of organizational vision, mission and objectives, Strategic Analysis and choice - Corporate Portfolio analysis, SWOT analysis and GAP analysis.

 

.02)

Porter's 5 forces model of competition, Mc Kinsey 7s framework, GE 9 cell model, Distinctive competitiveness, Selection of matrix, Design of Strategic business units, Strategy Implementation, Issues in implementation, Project implementation and procedural implementation, Resource allocation, Strategy Evaluation.

8)

Management Control System:

 

.01)

Basic concept and characteristics, understanding strategic behaviour, responsibility centers, strategic planning and preparation of budget, Zero based budgets, Cost analysis, Activity based costing.

 

.02)

Cost drivers and their measurement, Target costing, Profit variance analysis, Analysis and evaluation of performance, Control system in Service organization.  Modern control methods, controlling global enterprises, Transfer pricing and management of risk.  Concept of social audit.

 

Back

Paper - II

Standard  : Degree.     

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written either in English or in Marathi.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

1)

Financial Management:

 

.01)

Goal, scope and significance of finance function,  analysis of financial position : Ratio and fund flow analysis, Concepts of value and return, Valuation of bonds and shares, Risk and return.

 

.02)

Portfolio theory, CAPM and APM, option pricing, financial and operating leverage, design of capital structure : theories and practices, Capital Budgeting, Management of working capital, Estimation and financing, Management of cash, Receivables and Inventory and current liabilities.

 

.03)

Capital and money markets, Institutions and instruments, Leasing, Hire purchasing, Venture capital, Mergers and acquisitions, Shareholder value creation, Dividend policy.

 

.04)

Corporate financial policy and strategy, management of corporate distress and restructuring strategy, regulation of capital market.

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

2)

Marketing Management:

 

.01)

Concept, Function, Significance, Marketing Planning process - Analysis of Marketing environment, Marketing Information system and marketing research, understanding Consumer behaviour, Demand Forecasting, Segmentation, targeting and positioning.

 

.02)

Product management, Brand management, pricing strategy, distribution channels and logistics, public distribution system, Marketing communication, competitive strategy, Marketing Implementation and control, Evaluation and control of marketing function, Services and nonprofit marketing, Social marketing, Ethics in Marketing, e-Marketing.

3)

International Business:

 

.01)

International business environment, Changing composition of trade in goods and services, Emerging areas of trade, evolution of international trade policies, Instruments of trade policy, Institutions of international business.

 

.02)

GATT/WTO : TRIPS and TRIMS-labour conditions and environmental issues, trade in services and Agro-products, role of IMF, World bank, UNCTAD, regional economic cooperation, International marketing management - Export finance, management of risk, Export - Import procedure and documentation.

 Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

4)

Production And Materials Management:

 

.01)

Production Management - Nature, Scope, Importance and Function.  Aggregate Production Planning, Capacity Planning.

 

.02)

Plant Location Planning, Plant Size and Scale of operations, Layout, Facility Design, Methods of Manufacturing.

 

.03)

Maintenance Management, Inspection, Work Study, Production Control, Materials Management - Scope, Objectives, Role and Importance, Forecasting Material requirement, planning, inventory, inventory control.

 

.04)

Material Handling, Supply Chain Management, Vendor Evaluation And Audit, Quality Management, Value Analysis, Quality Control, Make or Buy Decision, Codification, Standardization, Purchasing Management, International Buying.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

5)

Management Information System:

 

.01)

Conceptual Foundation of Information System, Need, Purpose, Objectives, Information Resource Management, Information Technology and New trends.

 

.02)

Managing Data Resources- Organizing Data, DSS and RDBMS, System Analysis and Design, System Development Management Life Cycle.  Designing On - Line and Distributed Environments, Implementation and Control of Project.

6)

Human Resource Management:

 

.01)

Concept, functions and importance, Manpower planning, recruitment, selection, training and development, promotion and transfer, Performance management.

 

.02)

Job evaluation, Job enrichment, Job enlargement, Compensation management, retirement, employee moral and productivity, management of organizational climate and industrial relations, Human Resource Accounting and Audit.

 

 

 

 

 

Back

 

Agricultural Engineering

(Subject Code : 102)

Paper - I

Standard : Degree in Agricultural Engineering

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub-topics mentioned below.

 

3)

For judging candidates’ conceptual understanding, appropriate number of numerical problems will be asked.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub-topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

1) Drying of Farm Crops :

 

.01)

Importance and need for drying; Moisture content and its measurement, Equilibrium moisture content; Heat and mass transfer in drying, Moisture migration and prevention of moisture accumulation, Psychrometry, psychrometric chart and its application for drying process. 

 

.02)

Design of dryers; Types of food grains dryers such as Batch dryer, Recirculating batch type (RPEC) dryer, Louisiana State University (LSU) dryer, Baffle dryer, Rotary dryer and Solar (cabinet) dryer.

2) Engineering Properties and Handling of Biological Materials :

 

.01)

Physical characteristics such as shape, size, spatial dimensions, roundness, sphericity, volume, density, specific gravity, surface area, porosity. Mechanical properties like hardness of grain, compressive strength, impact and shear resistance. Thermal properties such as specific heat, thermal conductivity, thermal diffusivity. Electrical properties like electrical conductance, capacitance and dielectric properties.

 

.02)

Aero and hydrodynamic characteristics such as drag coefficient, terminal velocity. Rheological properties such as force deformation behavior, ideal elastic behavior, ideal plastic behavior, ideal viscous behavior, viscoelastic behavior; Material handling devices such as conveyors and elevators, Design of material handling devices like belt conveyor, screw conveyor and bucket elevator.

3) Processing of Biological Materials :

 

Importance and need of processing, Unit operations such as cleaning, sorting, grading, drying, dehydration, storage, milling, handling, mixing, packaging and transportation; Screen effectiveness, cleaning efficiency, sieve analysis, fineness modulus, uniformity index and particle size estimation; Principles and operations of air screen cleaner, specific gravity separator, spiral separator, disc separator, indented cylinder separator, magnetic separator and pneumatic separator.

Section - B  ( Marks : 50 )

4) Dairy and Food Engineering :

 

.01)

Mass and energy balance; heat transfer and heat exchangers (Double pipe, Shell and tubes, and coils); Pasteurization (vat, HTST and UHT pasteurization), Homogenization; Principle and operations of spray, drum, vacuum and freeze dryer. Evaporation, design of single effect and multiple effect evaporators; Principle and operations of pan, natural convection, forced convection, long tube, short tube, rising film, falling film evaporators; Vapour absorbtion system.

 

.02)

Refrigeration, vapour compression refrigeration system; Heating and cooling load calculation; Precooling, cold storage and its design; Controlled atmospheric (CA) storages and modified atmospheric (MA) packages for horticultural crops; Freezing, estimation of freezing time using planks method; Principles of fruits and vegetables preservations - canning, drying, slicing, blanching, sterilization, thermal processing; Need and importance of food packaging, functions, general requirements, types of packaging materials, forms of packaging.

5) Agricultural Structures :

 

.01)

Farm stead and Farm house design, Farm fencing – woven wire, close mesh type, barbed wire, plain wire, welded wire, electric; Cost estimation of barbed wire fencing; Dairy barn – stanchion and loose housing barn, milking parlour, pen barn, community barn; Poultry houses – wire floored and deep litter type.

 

.02)

Design of pit and trench silo; Calculation of lateral pressure on cylindrical grain bin wall using Airy and Janssen formulae; Design of bag storage structures; Greenhouses – meaning, types, advantages, importance and scope, procedure of erection of Quonset type pipe framed greenhouse.

6) Size Reduction of Biological Material :

 

Size reduction and estimation of energy requirements using Kicks, Rittengers and Bonds law. Size reduction procedures such as cutting, grinding, crushing, impact and shearing. Principles and operations of size reduction machinery like gyratory crushers, roller crusher, attrition mill, hammer mill and ball mill.

Section - C  ( Marks : 50 )

7) Farm Power :

 

.01)

Sources of farm power, classification of I.C. engines; Working principle of two stroke & four stroke cycle engines; cycles of I.C. engine – Otto & Diesel Cycle; Performance of I.C. engine, Calculations of power, specific fuel consumption.

 

.02)

Working and construction of engine systems - cooling, lubrication, ignition, fuel supply; Working and construction of tractor systems - steering, clutch and brake, transmission and hydraulic system; Weight transfer and determination of Center of gravity; Periodic maintenance of agricultural tractors.

8) Farm Mechanization :

 

.01)

Status, constraints and prospects of farm mechanization; Selection of farm machineries for higher field efficiency; Objectives of soil tillage, types of tillage; Construction and working of primary & secondary tillage equipments, seed drills, planters, reapers, mowers, combine harvesters, threshers.

 

.02)

Calculations on performance of farm machinery, field capacity, field efficiency, cost analysis, calibration of seed drills and sprayers; Sprayers- classification, construction & operation of hydraulic sprayer- knapsack, rocker, foot and compression sprayer, air assisted sprayer.

Section – D ( Marks : 50 )

9) Farm Machinery Design :

 

.01)

Design of power transmission – V- belts and roller chain drives; Design parameters of agricultural implements, Ergonomical considerations in design of agricultural equipments.

 

.02)

Force analysis of single bottom mould board plough; Design considerations of seed drills, planters and threshers.

10) Renewable Energy Sources :

 

.01)

Different types of renewable energy sources, Solar water heating systems (working principle and components) – natural circulation type (pressurized), natural circulation type (non pressurized), forced circulation type; basic photovoltaic system for power generation; Design principle and constructional details of box type solar cooker; Multi rack natural convection type solar dryer;

 

.02)

Basic principles of wind energy conversion – the nature of the wind, power in the wind, forces on the blades and thrust on turbines; Wind energy- site selection considerations; Basic components of wind energy conversion systems; Wind mill types – horizontal and vertical axis; Water pumps- solar/wind. Biomass conversion technologies; Biogas generation; Factors affecting bio digestion; Types of biogas – floating dome (KVIC) type and fixed dome (Janata) type. Principle and types of Gasifiers.    

Back

 

Paper - II

Standard : Degree in Agricultural Engineering

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub- topics mentioned below.

 

3)

For judging candidates’ conceptual understanding, appropriate number of numerical problems will be asked.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub- topics mentioned below.

 

Section – A ( Marks : 50 )

1) Irrigation Engineering :

 

.01)

Importance of irrigation; Techniques of measuring soil moisture – laboratory and in-situ; Soil water plant relationship – infiltration and it’s measurement.

 

.02)

Water requirement of the crops, consumptive use, evapo-transpiration (ET) and it’s measurement; Measurement of irrigation water using orifices, weirs, flumes; Methods of irrigation – surface, sub- surface, drip, sprinkler.

 

.03)

Design of irrigation methods – basin, border, furrow, drip and sprinkler; irrigation efficiencies and their estimation; Design of lift irrigation scheme.

2) Drainage Engineering :

 

.01)

Drainage design criteria – hydrologic and hydraulic design; Soil permeability, hydraulic conductivity and its measurement, drainage porosity and its measurement.

 

.02)

Methods of land drainage, drainage coefficient and its estimation; Design of open ditch; Sub- surface drainage. Reclamation of saline and alkali soils.

            Section – B ( Marks : 50 )

3) Wells and Pumps :

 

.01)

Aquifer and types of aquifers; Darcy’s law, hydraulic conductivity, transmissivity, coefficient of storage, steady and unsteady flow of water in tube well.

 

.02)

Design of irrigation well; Pumps and types of pumps, design of centrifugal pump; pump selection and installation.

4) Canal Irrigation :

 

.01)

Components of canal irrigation, terms used in canal irrigation, design of lined canal; Kennedy’s and Lacey’s theory (problems).

 

.02)

Diversion head works, canal head regulators, cross drainage works, canal falls; Operation and maintenance of canal.

 Section – C ( Marks : 50 )

5) Surveying and Leveling :

 

Survey– Definitions, Object of survey; Principles of surveying; Distance measurement - Chaining, types of chains, offsets and their types, computation of areas, errors in length, area and volume due to incorrect chain, obstacles in chaining; Methods of surveying – Triangulation and Traversing; Methods of Traversing - Chain angles, Free needle, Fast needle, Measurement of angles between successive lines; Bearing of lines – designation and calculation of angles; Plane Tabling – Principle, Instrument and accessories, advantages and disadvantages; Leveling -  Principles, terms used, types of levels and leveling staff, steps in leveling; Reduction of levels – collimation system and rise and fall system.

6) Soil Mechanics :

 

Preliminary definitions, Functional relationship, engineering properties of soil; Consistency limits of soil; Soil classification-Textural classification, Particle size classification, Unified soil classification, Indian standard classification; Soil water-Modes of occurrence of soil water, Adsorbed water, capillary water; Stress conditions in soil-Submerged soil mass, Soil mass with surcharge, Saturated soil with capillary fringe; Permeability-factors affecting permeability, Coefficient of permeability by-constant head method, falling head method; Seepage analysis-Head gradient and potential, Seepage pressure, Upward flow, quick condition; Consolidation and Compaction-Spring analogy of One-dimensional consolidation, Standard Proctor test of compaction, Factors affecting compaction; Earth pressure-active and passive state, Earth pressure at rest.

7) Hydrology :

 

.01)

Water resources of India and Maharashtra; Hydrological cycle; Meteorological parameters in Agricultural context - temperature, relative humidity, wind velocity, sunshine hours; Evaporation - factors affecting evaporation and measurement of evaporation; Precipitation – types, forms, measurement; Rain gauge types - recording type, non- recording type, estimation of missing data, adequacy of rain gauge stations and network design.

 

.02)

Runoff - factors affecting runoff, rainfall –runoff relationship; Design runoff rate by - rational method and curve number method; Hydrograph - components of hydrograph, factors affecting shape of hydrograph, unit hydrograph (only concept)

8) Erosion and Sedimentation:

 

Problems of soil erosion in India and Maharashtra; Agents of soil erosion; Water Erosion, factors affecting water erosion, classification of water erosion, erosivity and erodibility; Wind erosion, mechanics of wind erosion, types of soil movement in wind erosion; Estimation of soil loss by USLE; Gully control structures – types, description, advantages and disadvantages; Sedimentation, sources of sedimentation, sediment control in reservoirs.

 Section – D ( Marks : 50 )

9) Soil and Water Conservation Structures :

 

.01)

Criteria for selection of erosion control measures; Classification of measures - Engineering measures, Biological measures; Engineering measures-Contour bund- design and function; Graded bund- design and function; Bench terraces- types, design and function; CCT-Design and function, Wind break and shelter belt- functions; Drainage line treatment; Drop Spillway - design and function; Chute spillway - design and function; Gabion structure - design and function; Loose boulder - function and adaptability; Vegetated waterways – design and function; Water harvesting structure.

 

.02)

Farm Pond – types, functions, site selection, water storage requirement; Lining for seepage control- puddling, compaction, clay blanket, bentonite treatment, sodium salts, soil cement lining, cement concrete lining, asphalt

lining, polyethylene, plastic lining stone slab, brick lining.; Gully control

structures - types, description advantages and disadvantages, stages of gully

development; Gravity dam - forces acting on gravity dam, modes of failure.

10) Watershed Development and Management :

 

.01)

Watershed Concept, Types, Morphological characteristics, Watershed management, Objectives, Steps, Development, components in watershed programme; Measures in watershed developments - Engineering measures - contour bund, graded bund, bench terracing, CCT; Biological measures - contour farming, fuel fodder plantation, vegetable bunds; Drainage line treatments - drop spillway, chute spillway, loose boulders, Gabion structures.

 

.02)

Water storage structures, Rainwater harvesting, storage and recycling; Farm pond - embankment type, dugout type, only significance, adaptability, alignment, advantages and disadvantages of aforesaid measures; Land capability classification- I to VIII classes; Land use planning measurements; Crop management for erosion control; Drought analysis - onset of effective Monsoon, dryspell, wetspell, Critical dry spell; Evaluation of Soil and water conservation work in watershed; Peoples' participation in watershed development; Socio-economic benefits of watershed programme.

11) Advanced Technologies in Natural Resources Management :

 

Remote sensing and GIS-Principles, Electro-magnetic radiation and its properties; platform and sensors (LISS III, IV, PAN); Fundamentals of GIS and its significance in Agril. planning; application of remote sensing and GIS in land, water and forest resource management in watershed; Merits and demerits of traditional and remote sensing approaches; Types of satellite images;

Computer application in Irrigation, Processing, Green House and Farm Machinery Design.

 Back

Mathematics

(Subject Code : 604)

Paper - I

 

Standard : Degree.      

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

1)

Linear Algebra :

 

.01)

Vector spaces, linear dependence and independence, subspaces, bases, dimensions, finite dimensional vector spaces.

 

.02)

(i) Matrices, Cayley-Hamilton theorem, eigen values and eigen vectors, matrix of linear transformation.

(ii) Row and column reduction, echelon form, equivalence, congruence and

        similarity, reduction to cannonical form.

(iii) rank, orthogonal, symmetrical, skew symmetrical, unitary, Hermitian, skew-Hermitian forms and their eigenvalues.

 

.03)

Orthogonal and unitary reduction of quadratic and hermitian forms, positive definite quadratic forms.

Section – B ( Marks : 50 )

2)

Calculus :

 

.01)

 

Functions of a real variable, limits, continuity, differentiability, mean-value theorems, Taylor's theorem with remainders, indeterminate forms, maxima and minima, asymptotes.

 

.02)

Functions of several variables, continuity, differentiability, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Lagrange's method of multipliers, Jacobian.

 

.03)

Riemann's definition of definite integrals, indefinite integrals, infinite and improper integrals, beta and gamma functions.

 

.04)

Double and triple integrals (evaluation techniques only), area and volume, centre of gravity.

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

3)

Analytic Geometry and Vector Analysis :

 

.01)

(i)  Cartesian and polar coordinates in two and three dimensions, second degree equations in two and three dimensions. 

 (ii) Reduction to cannonical forms, straight lines, shortest distance between two skew lines, plane, sphere, cone, cylinder, paraboloid, ellipsoid, hyperboloid of one and two sheets and their properties.

 

.02)

(i) Scalar and vector fields, triple products, differentiation of vector function of a scalar variable, Gradient, divergence and curl in cartesian, cylindrical and spherical coordinates and their physical interpretations.

 (ii) Higher order derivatives, vector identities and vector equations.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

4)

Statics and Dynamics :

 

.01)

Degree of freedom and constraints, rectilinear motion, simple harmonic motion, motion in a plane, projectiles, constrained motion, work and energy, conservation of energy, motion under impulsive forces, Kepler's laws, orbits under central forces, motion of varying mass, motion under resistance.

 

.02)

Equilibrium of a system of particles, work and potential energy, friction, common catenary, principle of virtual work, stability of equilibrium, equilibrium of forces in three dimensions.

 

.03)

(i)  Generalised coordinates, constraints, holonomic and non-holonomic systems, D' Alembert's principle and Lagrange's equations.

(ii) Hamilton’s equations, moment of intertia, motion of rigid bodies in two dimensions.

 

Back

Paper - II

Standard :  Degree.     

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section – A ( Marks : 50 )

1)

Algebra : 

 

.01)

(i) Groups, subgroups, normal subgroups, homomorphism of groups, quotient groups, basic isomorphism theorems.

(ii) Sylow's Theorems, permutation groups, Cayley’s Theorem.

 

.02)

(i) Rings and ideals, principal ideal domains, unique factorization domains and Euclidean domains.

(ii) Field extensions, finite fields.

Section – B ( Marks : 50 )

2)

Analysis : 

 

.01)

Real number system ordered sets, bounds, ordered field, real number system as an ordered field with least upper bound property, open and closed sets, Bolzano-Weirstrass and Heine-Borel theorems, Cauchy sequences, completeness.Continuity and uniform continuity of functions, properties of continuous functions on compact sets.

 

.02)

Absolute and conditional convergence of series of real numbers, rearrangement of series. Uniform convergence, continuity, differentiability and integralibility for sequences and series of functions.

 

.03)

(i) Analytic functions, Cauchy- Riemann equations, Cauchy’s theorem, Cauchy’s integral formula, Power series, Taylor’s series.

(ii) Laurent’s series, Singularities and Cauchy’s residue theorem for evaluation     of contour integrals. 

Section – C ( Marks : 50 )

3)

Differential equations :

 

.01)

Formulation of differential equations, first order differential equations and various methods of solving them, singular solutions, linear differential equations with constant coefficients.

 

.02)

Differentiation of functions of several variables, directional and partial derivatives, change in the order of partial derivatives, Mean value theorem, Inverse and implicit function theorems.

 

.03)

(i) Curves and surfaces in three dimensions, formulation of partial differential equations, solutions of equations of type dx/p=dy/q=dz/r; orthogonal trajectories, pfaffian differential equations, partial differential equations of the first order, solution by Cauchy's method of characteristics, Charpit's method of solutions.

(ii) Linear partial differential equations of second order with constant coefficients, equations of vibrating string, heat equation, Laplace equation.

 Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

4)

Numerical Analysis and Graph Theory :

 

.01)

(i)  Numerical methods for solution of algebraic and transcendental equations of one variable by bisection, Regula-Falsi and Newton-Raphson methods.

(ii) Solution of system of linear equations by Gaussian elimination and Gauss-Jordan (direct) methods, Gauss-Seidel (iterative) method. Newton's (Forward and Backward) and Lagrange's method of interpolation.

 

.02)

Numerical integration methods such as Simpson's one-third rule, trapezoidal rule, Gaussian quardrature formula.

 

.03)

Linear programming problems, basic solution, basic feasible solution and optimal solution, graphical method and Simplex method of solutions, Duality.

 

.04)

Graphs, Isomorphism, Connectivity, Trees, Spanning trees, Shortest path algorithm, Eulerian graphs and Hamiltonian graphs.

 

Back 

Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Science

(Subject Code : 105)

Paper - I

Standard : B.V.Sc.& A.H, Degree 

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note :

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

Veterinary Anatomy, Physiology and Biochemistry

1)

.01)

Anatomy and physiology of digestive, respiratory, cardiovascular, musculo-skeletal and urogenital system.

 

.02)

Physiology of nervous system and sensory organs; Growth and development of embryo in livestock and poultry.

2)

Physiology of digestion and absorption in ruminants and non-ruminants; Anatomy and physiology of mammary gland with reference to endocrine control; Environmental physiology and its influence on growth and production.

3)

Biochemistry of carbohydrate, protein, lipids, enzymes, co- enzymes, co- factors and their role in metabolism; Biochemistry of blood and body fluids.

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

Animal Genetics and Breeding

4)

Principles of animal genetics; Heritability, repeatability, genetic correlation and their applications; Hardy - Weinberg Law.

5)

.01)

System of mating; Inbred lines; Heterosis; Selection of breeding animals; Response to selection; Sire index; Open nucleus breeding system.

 

.02)

National and state livestock breeding policy; Importance of conservation of livestock and poultry germplasm.

6)

Chromosome complements of various productive animals; Chromosomal aberrations, their effect on fertility and productivity of livestock with special reference to dairy animals; Importance of cytogenetics in animal breeding.

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

Livestock and Poultry Management and Nutrition

7)

.01)

Breeds of cattle, buffaloe, sheep, goat, pigs and poultry; Judging of farm animals; Transportation of animals; Care and management of young stock, dry, pregnant, lactating animals, breeding bulls; Dentition of animals; Farms records.

 

.02)

Economics of livestock and poultry farming; Farm structure - system of housing and management of dairy animals and poultry; Dairy farming and clean milk production; Preparation of animals for show/exhibition; Preparation of project reports of livestock and poultry farm; Importance of sheep and goat production in National economy.

8)

Feeding and management of animals under draught, flood and other natural calamities; Management of zoo/lab animals. Standards of potable water and its supply for livestock and poultry; Importance of sanitation at livestock farm and disposal/use of livestock waste; Herd health management of cattle and buffalo.

9)

.01)

Importance of nutrients in animal health and production; Nutrients and their requirement, metabolism in livestock and poultry; Digestion, absorption and metabolism of carbohydrate, protein, fat in livestock and poultry; Role of minerals, trace elements and vitamins in livestock and poultry nutrition; Nutritional deficiency and their management;

 

.02)

Feed additives, antibiotics, probiotics, growth stimulants in livestock and poultry nutrition; Conventional and non-conventional feeds and fodder and their importance in livestock and poultry; Evaluation of feed as a source of energy; Feeding standards, balanced ration, computing balanced ration for growth, maintenance, breeding and production of livestock and poultry.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

Livestock Products Technology, Globalisation and Extension

10)

Composition and nutritive value of milk, meat and poultry egg; Pasteurisation of milk; Preparation of traditional and value added dairy products; Preservation and transportation of milk; meat and poultry products; Pricing of dairy products; Standards of quality control of milk, meat and meat products; Factors affecting the quality of meat and meat products; Identification and differentiation of meat; Role of milk, meat and poultry products in human nutrition.

11)

Abattoir practices; Methods of slaughter and dressing; Utilisation of slaughter house by-products.

12)

International standards for edible animal products for their exports/import; Legal aspect of export and import of animal products.

13)

Extension : Concepts and principles of extension; Different methods of extension education; Evaluation of technology and its transfer to the livestock and poultry entrepreneur; farmers and industry; Communication and skill in Identification of problems of dairy, poultry and meat industry; Development and execution of animal husbandry programme for rural development; Role of NDDB and dairy co-operatives in dairy development; Organisation of livestock show; Calf rally, exhibitions and training programmes in rural and urban area. Involvement of unemployed women, marginal and small farmers in livestock and poultry production. Use of Audio-Visual aids and Information Technology in extension.

Back

Paper - II

Standard : B.V.Sc. & A.H, Degree 

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

Veterinary, Pharmacology and toxicology, Parasitology and Pathology

1)

.01)

Drugs acting on central nervous system, cardiovascular system, digestive system, respiratory system, urogential system.

 

.02)

Anti-microbial drugs, indigenous drug and their uses. Toxicity caused by metals, non-metals, plants, agrochemicals.

2)

Host, parasite relationship, mode of transmission and dissemination of parasites; Morphology and pathogenesis of helminth parasites, arthopodes, protozoan diseases affecting man, animal and poultry.

3)

.01)

Pathology of cardiovascular, hemopoitic, respiratory, digestive, musculoskeletal and urogential system. Neoplasm, classification and diagnosis of different tumors. 

 

.02)

Pathogenesis and pathognomic lesions in important microbial diseases of livestock and poultry; Diagnostic pathology : biopsy, cytology, post mortem and haemato biochemical test for diagnosis of diseases of livestock and poultry; Collection, preservation, dispatch and transportation of biopsy and autopsy material for diagnosis of diseases in livestock and poultry.

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

Microbiology, Animal Biotechnology and Veterinary Public Health

4)

Morphology, classification, cultivation, identification of microbes; Sources and transmission of infections; Sterilization and disinfections.

5)

Types of microbial diseases; Immune system and immunity - antigens, antibodies, serological tests, immunisation and immuno-prophylaxis; Hypersensitivity.

6)

Bacterial diseases : anthrax, hemorrhagic septicemia, black quarter, enterotoxaemia, mastitis, tuberculosis, brucellosis,  Jonne's disease, leptospirosis, coli-infections

7)

Fungal diseases : Dermatomycosis,  mycotoxicosis.

8)

Viral diseases : Pox infections, Bovine rhinotrachities, Foot and mouth disease, PPR, Blue tongue, Rabies, canine distemper, Raniket disease, Infectious bursal disease, Marek's disease, Infectious bronchitis, Bird influenza.

9)

Various animal bio-technological techniques and their applications in Veterinary and Animal Sciences viz. Recombinant DNA technology; Cloning; Transgenic animals; Embryo transfer technology; In-vitro fertilization; Application of polymerase chain reaction; Hybridoma technique and monoclonal antibodies; Cell culture technique and their applications.

10)

Milk hygiene and public health, clean milk production, quality control of milk and milk products.

11)

Meat inspection, Differentiation of meat of food animals, food/ water borne disease and food intoxication.

12)

Zoonosis, prevention and control of zoonotic diseases.

13)

Environmental pollutants, Disposal of sewage, Effect of environmental pollutants on animal and human health.

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

Methods of Clinical Examinations

14)

.01)

Concept of animal and diseases; Clinical signs, diagnosis and treatment of hyperthermia, hypothermia, fever, septicaemia, toxemia, dehydration and shock. Diseases of digestive respiratory, cardiovascular, urogenital, nervous and musculo-skeletal system and sensory organs.

 

.02)

Clinical symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, prevention and control of metabolic diseases of cattle and buffalo; Clinical signs, diagnosis, treatment and control of deficiency diseases caused due to iron, cobalt, zinc, calcium and phosphorous.

 

.03)

Clinical signs, diagnosis, treatment, prevention and control of bacterial, viral, fungal and parasitic diseases of cattle, sheep, goat, dogs and poultry. Clinical signs, diagnosis, treatment and control of teat and udder affections in cattle and buffalo.

 

.04)

Objectives and application of epidemiology and preventive medicine. Laws regulating animal diseases.  Principles and concept of general epidemiology.

 

.05)

Legal duties of veterinarian, common offences against animals and laws related to these offences.  Legal point and examination of living and dead animals in criminal cases, cruelty to animals; Legal aspects of soundness, injuries and postmortem examination of animals.  State and Central Government acts relating to animals.  Code of conduct and ethics of veterinarians, Regulations of Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984; Animal Insurance.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

Veterinary Surgery and Animal Reproduction

15)

Principles of surgery, Pre and post operative considerations ; Care and management of wound, abscess, tumour, cyst, hernia, necrosis, gangrene, burn, frost bite, shock, dislocation and affections of joints; Surgical affections of head, neck, thorax, abdomen, genital organs and their treatment in livestock; Diseases of limbs and their treatment in bovine, caprine and equines ; Physiotherapy.

16)

Anesthesia and management of local, regional, general and balanced anesthesia in domestic and wild animals; Preanesthetic medication and management of anesthetic emergencies; X-ray, ultrasonography and their application in diagnosis and treatment of diseases.

17)

Puberty and sexual maturity in animals; Role of hormones in reproduction; Detection of heat; Oestrus synchronisation, artificial insemination, super ovulation; Diagnosis of pregnancy.

18)

Diseases and accidents of gestation; Fertility, infertility, sterility, repeat breeding in animal reproduction; Herd health reproductive programme; Parturition and it's management; Dystocia and its treatment; Semen Collection; Evaluation and preservation of liquid and frozen semen.

 

 

 

 

 Back

Mechanical Engineering

(Subject Code : 406)

Paper - I

Standard : Degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

For judging candidates’ conceptual understanding, appropriate number of numerical problems will be asked pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section - A ( Marks : 50 )

Materials and Their Behaviour

1)

Fundamentals : Force, moment, couple, resultant of forces, Equilibrium of forces, friction and friction angle, columb friction, rolling friction and belt friction, frictional torque in pivot and Collar bearings, M.I., Work and energy 

2)

Strength of Materials : Normal and Shear stresses, Stress-strain diagram, thermal stresses, shear force and bending moment diagrams, bending stresses in solid, hollow and built up sections, deflection of beams, shear stress distribution, strain energy, torsion of bars, shafts and helical springs, Deflection of beam under different conditions, impact load. 

3)

Theory of Machines : Kinematic link, pair, chain, Mechanism and structure, degrees of freedom, Cams, Gear trains, fluctuation of speed and energy in flywheel, Gyroscope, Balancing of rigid rotor, Single and multi-cylinder engines and V-engines, belts and chain drives, Hydrodynamic bearing. 

4)

Engineering Materials : Crystalline structure of metals and alloys, defects in crystalline materials, Iron-Carbon equilibrium diagram, plain carbon steel, alloy steel, cast iron and types, Brass and Bronze, Aluminum, lead, Tin, Zinc- their properties and applications, Plastic deformation, bearing materials, plastics, ceramics, composite materials, Heat treatment of steels. 

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

Machine Design

5)

Design of Elements : Theories of failure, factor of safety, combined stresses.  Pressure vessels, struts and columns.  Design of Screw and bolt, power screw, Design of Shafts and springs, keys, couplings.

6)

Design of Gears : (Spur, helical, bevel and worm), Design of clutches and brakes, fatigue consideration in design.

7)

System Design : Design of mechanical systems, specification of components, Design of system including material handling systems, power plants, refrigeration and air conditioning systems, pneumatic and hydraulic systems, etc. 

8)

Dynamics of machines : Inertia force analysis, law of gearing, interference and minimum number of teeth, Longitudinal - transverse and torsional vibration, free-forced vibration, critical and whirling speed of shaft, vibration isolation. 

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

Manufacturing Science and Processes

9)

Manufacturing Science : Theory of metal cutting, Merchant's force analysis, Tool materials, Taylor's tool life equation, Machinability, economics, cutting fluids, Chip removal, Calculation of cutting force on single point cutting tools, twist drills, milling cutter, broaches, reamers, Jigs and fixtures.  Recent machining methods - EDM, ECM, PAM, Ultrasonic and Laser, etc. 

10)

Manufacturing Processes : Casting, moulding- Types, equipments and defects, hot and cold working of metals - blanking, shearing, punching, piercing, coining, embossing, drawing, spinning and forging, Metal joining processes- welding, soldering, brazing, High energy rate forming, electroplating, surface finishing processes. 

11)

Manufacturing Management : Production planning and control, forecasting - Moving average, moving range, exponential smoothening, scheduling, assembly line balancing, Inventory Control - ABC analysis, EOQ models, Statistical quality control and TQM, TPM.  Elements of cost, job costing, process costing, estimation of machining time.

 

12)

Operation Research : Linear programming - Graphical and simplex methods, transportation and assignment models, game theory, queuing models, CPM and PERT, Replacement models, value analysis.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

CAD / CAM

13)

CAD : Overview and benefits of CAD, primitives, 2D / 3D animation, Bazier curves and splines, Wire-frame modeling, surface and solid modeling, kinematic analysis of open and closed loop mechanisms, stiffness matrix, finite element analysis, optimum design, constrained optimization - Penalty function method, computer aided optimum design of gears, bearing sand shafts.

14)

Product Development : Design materials, human factors in design, applied ergonomics, product development processes, customer needs, product specifications, concept generation and selection, product architecture, product design methods - function analysis, objective trees, QFD, morphological chart method, weighted objective method, value engineering method. Design for manufacturing, legal issues in product design, economics.

15)

Machine Tool Design : Kinematics of machine Tools, structural and ray diagrams for speed, stepped and step less regulation of speed, static and dynamic rigidity of machine tools, Vibration of machine tools, chatter, Slide ways and guide ways.

16)

CAM : Types of automation, Steps in NC manufacturing, manual and NC part programming, APT, Machining centres, FMS, Computer Aided Process Planning, CMM, CIMS & its components,  Robotics.

 

Back

Paper - II

Standard :  Degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Total Marks : 200

Nature of Paper : Conventional Type

Duration : 3 Hours

 

Note:

1)

Answers to this paper must be written in English only.

 

2)

This paper will test the candidate’s ability to comprehend, to analyse, to interpret, to criticise and to appraise the subject matter related to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

3)

For judging candidates’ conceptual understanding, appropriate number of numerical problems will be asked pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

4)

It is expected from candidates to study the latest and recent developments and happenings pertaining to the topics/sub topics mentioned below.

 

Section – A ( Marks : 50 )

Thermodynamics, Heat and Mass Transfer

1)

Thermodynamics : 

 

.01)

Fundamentals- Work, Heat, Zeroth law, First law- application to thermodynamic system components, efficiency, Second law (theoretical treatment only)- quality of energy, increase of entropy, availability and irreversibility, applications, Third  law.

 

.02)

Ideal gas, real gases, compressibility factor, Joule - Thomson Coefficient. Gas power cycles- Air standard work output and efficiency, mean effective pressure, indicated power, brake power.

 

.03)

Vapour Power Cycles- Carnot and Rankine, Reheating and regenerative feed heating, Binary vapour cycle, Thermal efficiency and work ratio.

2)

Heat and mass transfer :

 

.01)

Various modes of heat transfer, Fourier's, Newton's and Stefan Boltzman's law, combined modes, overall heat transfer coefficient. Conduction-Thermal conductivity, factors influencing, measurement, general differential equation, steady state, linear heat flow through a plain and composite wall, tube and sphere, conduction with heat sources, heat transfer from rods, fins of uniform cross section.

 

.02)

Convection- Forced and Natural, Heat Exchangers-Types, performance, analysis restricted to parallel and counter flow exchangers.  Thermal Radiation- Black and non black bodies, Kirchoff's law, grey body radiation exchange, Mass transfer- mass and mole concentration.

Section - B ( Marks : 50 )

Fluid Mechanics and Machinery, Pneumatics and Hydraulics,

Power Plant Engineering, Energy Engineering

3)

Fluid Mechanics : Fluid and flow-definition and types, properties of ideal and real fluids, Continuum concept, Lagrangian and Eulerian approach. Fluid statics, Kinematics and Dynamics of fluid, flow in pipes, Laminar flow of viscous fluids, Turbulent flow, Dimensional analysis, Compressible fluid flow.

4)

Fluid Machinery : Introduction-Classification, energy transfer between fluid and rotor, flow through machines, ideal and actual slip. Hydraulic turbines, pumps, compressors and blowers.

5)

Pneumatics and Hydraulics : Production of compressed air, Pneumatic control-Components and Systems, electro Pneumatic logic circuits, Pneumatic counters, Typical applications, Circuits, Sensors. 

6)

Power Plant Engineering : Sources of energy, variable  load problem, power plant economics and selection.  Steam power plant- boilers, general layout, different systems, turbine auxiliary systems, heat balance and efficiency. Gas turbine power plant - regeneration, reheating, cogeneration, auxiliary systems, operation, Nuclear Power Plants - basic components, power stations.  Hydro electric power plant - site selection, arrangement, operation.  Electrical systems and instrumentation.

7)

Energy Engineering : Energy conservation methods, audit.  Solar energy - collectors, area calculations, Solar Systems - power plants, driers, cookers, refrigeration systems.  Wind energy - rotors, system design, site selection.  Biogas plants - Types, plant performance, Cogeneration Plants, Geothermal Plants. Direct Energy Conversion - Fuel Cells, Thermoelectric, Thermionic and MHD systems, Govt. policies and programmes for energy and environment conservation.

Section - C ( Marks : 50 )

I.C. Engines, Automobile Engineering, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

8)

I.C. Engines :

 

.01)

Fuel air cycles, real cycles, volumetric efficiency and thermal efficiency, S.I. Engines - carburetion, combustion, combustion chambers, C.I. Engines - fuel injection, combustion, combustion chambers.  Detonation - Knock rating of fuels, parameters. Emission Control Systems. Supercharging - effect of altitude on power output, types of superchargers.

 

.02)

Cooling, lubrication and ignition systems, testing of I.C. engines.  Compressors - centrifugal and axial, performance. Gas turbines - Ideal cycles, intercooling, regeneration, reheating.  Jet propulsion.

9)

Automobile Engineering : Testing of automobiles, resistances to motion, power requirement for propulsion,  Automobile engines, frames, transmission systems, drive line and rear axle, wheels and tyres, steering systems, suspension systems, brakes, starter motors, emission norms.

10)

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning : Refrigeration and heating systems, vapour compression and vapor absorption refrigeration systems, refrigeration equipments, psychrometrics, solar radiation, estimating requirements, ducting systems, automotive air conditioning.

Section - D ( Marks : 50 )

Measurement and Metrology, Numerical Analysis and Computer Programming, Numerical Control of Machine Tools, Automatic Control.

11)

Mechanical Measurement  :

 

.01)

Measuring instruments, generalised measuring systems, static and dynamic performance characteristics of devices, calibration, error - sources and analysis.  Sensors and Tranducers, Measurement of - displacement, angular velocity, pressure, strain, force and torque, temperature, flow, vibration and noise.  Data acquisition systems.

 

.02)

Metrology : Standards of linear measurement, Limits and Fits, Limit gauges, Measurement of geometric forms, Interferometry, Comparators, Measurement of screw threads and gears, surface texture.

12)

Numerical Analysis and Computer Programming :

Approximations and round of errors, truncation errors and Taylor series, determination of roots of polynomials and transcendental equations, Programming using C and C++ languages for -  Solutions of linear simultaneous algebraic equations, curve fitting, Backward, forward and Central Difference relations, Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations. 

13)

Numerical Control of Machine Tools : Components,  open and closed loop control, actuation and feedback systems, Point to Point, linear and contouring systems, Tooling for NC systems, Computer numerical control, Direct and distributed numerical control, adaptive control. 

14)

<